Posts Tagged ‘Ringside MMA 10’

Out of Obscurity: The Week in Review (April 8 – April 14)

Every Friday, MMA DieHards will take a look – with video footage when possible – at the previous week’s action at small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans, consensus-ranked fighters and up-and-coming prospects. Here’s what went down between April 8 and April 14:

Maximum Fighting Championship 29: Conquer (Windsor, Ontario, Canada; April 8 )

Lima vs. Martin

Douglas Lima (18-4) retained his MFC welterweight crown with a first-round TKO of UFC and Strikeforce veteran Terry Martin (21-9)…Ryan Jimmo (15-1) successfully defended his MFC light heavyweight belt with a unanimous decision victory over Bellator and Strikeforce veteran Zak Cummings (13-3)…UFC veteran Marcus Davis (18-8) eked out a split decision over Curtis Demarce (10-9)…UFC veteran Hermes Franca (21-11) scored a second-round knockout of Robert Washington (9-3)…UFC and Strikeforce veteran Pete Spratt (22-19) locked in an armbar in the second round to submit Bellator vet Demi Deeds (15-9)…Read the event recap on MMA DieHards.

Franca vs. Washington

24/7 Entertainment: Professional Cage Fighting (Midland, Tex.; April 8 )
UFC and WEC veteran Will Campuzano (9-4) submitted Randy Hinds (5-4) via a first-round rear naked choke.

Gruesome MMA: The Homecoming (Prestonsburg, Ky.; April 8 )
UFC veteran Joe Jordan (47-12-2) sneaked out with a split decision over Strikeforce vet Billy Vaughn (9-8)…TUF 12 alum and Strikeforce veteran Marc Stevens (13-6) scored a first-round TKO of Charlie Mullins (0-1).

Ring of Combat XXXV (Atlantic City, N.J.; April 8 )
M-1 Challenge veteran Mikhail Malyutin (18-10) earned a split decision over UFC and EliteXC vet Chris Liguori (12-9)…Tom DeBlass (4-0) needed just 57 seconds to secure an Achilles lock on UFC and Strikeforce veteran Sean Salmon (18-14) for the submission win.

Rogue Warrior Cage Fighting Championships (El Paso, Tex.; April 8 )
Esteves Jones (7-1) earned a unanimous decision over TUF 10 alum Darrill Schoonover (10-4)…UFC and Bellator veteran Rich Clementi (40-18-1) took home a unanimous nod over Josh Hinkle (8-3).

XCage: Predators (Tijuana, Mexico; April 8 )
TUF 8 champion and UFC veteran Efrain Escudero (16-2) dominated Strikeforce and WEC vet Ashe Bowman (9-9) on his way to a unanimous decision victory…Bellator and WEC veteran Eric Schambari (15-2) submitted Bellator vet Edwin Aguilar (22-16) in the first round via heel hook…Felipe Portella (7-0) remained undefeated with a first-round armbar submission of Christopher Ortega (0-1).

Freestyle Cage Fighting 46 (Shawnee, Okla.; April 9)
Ashley Sanchez (2-2), a natural 135-pounder, scored a huge upset over the much hyped Erin Toughill (10-3-1) in a 160-pound contest. Sanchez won the fight by way of a unanimous decision…UFC veteran Matt Grice (13-3) took a unanimous nod over Dream veteran David Gardner (18-18).

Hoosier Fight Club 7: Validation (Valparaiso, Ind.; April 9)
UFC veteran Forrest Petz (23-9) disposed of TUF 6 alum and Strikeforce vet John Kolosci (14-8) via second-round TKO…Keith Wisniewski (27-12-1) defeated fellow UFC and IFL veteran Chris Wilson (16-8) by way of a unanimous decision.

Jackson’s MMA Series IV (Albuquerque, N.M.; April 9)
No. 10-ranked 135-pound female fighter and EliteXC veteran Julie Kedzie (16-8) earned the unanimous nod over EliteXC vet Kaitlin Young (4-5) to capture the Jackson’s MMA Series women’s bantamweight title…Isaac Vallie-Flagg (11-3-1) scored a second-round TKO of late replacement Danny Rodriguez (3-10)…Read the event recap on MMA DieHards.

King of Kombat 10: Mass Destruction (Austin, Tex.; April 9)
UFC and Pride veteran Jorge Patino (24-13-1) submitted Cleburn Walker (9-6) via neck crank in the first round…Strikeforce and Bellator veteran Jose Santibanez (11-3) secured a rear naked choke in the third round to submit Strikeforce vet Rocky Long (19-27).

King of the Cage: Outkasts (Lac Du Flambeau, Wis.; April 9)
Bellator and WEC veteran Jameel Massouh (26-8) needed just 87 seconds to submit Steve Kinnison (13-17) via twister.

Midwest Cage Championships 33 (Des Moines, Iowa; April 9)
Bill Kamery (9-2) needed just 58 seconds to secure a rear naked choke for the submission win over Will Shutt (16-17)…Ronnie Britt (18-3) picked up the 17th submission victory of his career, finishing Jon Kennedy (0-1) in the first round by way of a north-south choke.

Nebraska City Rampage (Nebraska City, Neb.; April 9)
Amateur fighter Miles Marshall (11-0) kept his unblemished record intact, needing only 35 seconds to TKO Jett Jones (12-4 amateur).

ProFC: Union Nation Cup 14 (Rostov-on-Don, Russia; April 9)

Nurmagomedov vs. Khalilov (beard)

Mukhamed Aushev (13-4) stopped Boris Miroshnichenko (3-1) on strikes in the second round for the TKO victory…Magomed Saadulaev (12-1) earned a unanimous decision over Sergey Faley (1-2)…M-1 Challenge veteran Pavel Kusch (10-1) locked in an armbar in the second round to submit Alexei Belyaev (10-5)…Habib Nurmagomedov (8-0) maintained his spotless record with a first-round kimura submission of Said Khalilov (10-10).

Real Fights 11 (Utena, Lithuania; April 9)

Valancius (black and white trunks) vs. Karalkovas

Vaidas Valancius (10-3-2) needed a mere 15 seconds to TKO Dmitrijus Karalkovas (0-2).

Ringside MMA 10: Cote vs. Starnes (Montreal, Quebec, Canada; April 9)
Roger Hollett (12-3) scored a second-round TKO of Martin Desilets (11-3) in a fight that made Sherdog’s list of 10 April Tussles Worth WatchingPatrick Cote (14-7) earned a unanimous decision over fellow UFC veteran Kalib Starnes (12-6-1) in the evening’s headlining bout…TUF 11 alum and IFL veteran Seth Baczynski (13-6) captured the interim welterweight title with a second-round TKO of Alex Garcia (6-1).

Ultimate Cage Battles: Stars and Stripes (Parma, Ohio; April 9)
M-1 Challenge and IFL veteran Eduardo Pamplona (14-2) scored a third-round TKO of Joe Bunch (12-4)…Joe McCall (9-2) submitted Pat Harmon (8-10) via a first-round keylock.

World War Fighting Championship 2: Neer vs. Case (Clive, Iowa; April 9)
UFC and Bellator veteran Josh Neer (29-10-1) needed just 20 seconds to claim the WWFC welterweight strap with a knockout of Andre Case (1-2).

Xtreme Knockout 10 (Arlington, Tex.; April 9)

Rosholt (black and white trunks) vs. McDowell

UFC and Bellator veteran Jake Rosholt (10-3) scored a first-round TKO of Bellator vet Brandon McDowell (32-30).

Red Scorpion (Pico Rivera, Calif.; April 10)
Chris Saunders (9-1) knocked out Cleber Luciano (5-4) in the second round.

Ringside MMA 10 Torch Card

http://www.sherdog.com/news/news/2-Title-Fights-Cote-Starnes-Carry-Ringside-MMA-10-Torch-31431