Posts Tagged ‘Mamoru Yamaguchi’

Gomez, McCall, Marshall Lead Tachi Palace Fights 10 Payroll

http://www.sherdog.com/news/news/Gomez-McCall-Marshall-Lead-Tachi-Palace-Fights-10-Payroll-34658

Source: Da Silva-Yamaguchi, Gomez-Bittner Signed for TPF 10

http://www.sherdog.com/news/news/Source-Da-Silva-Yamaguchi-Gomez-Bittner-Signed-for-TPF-10-32438

Dodson-Yamaguchi Ticketed for TPF 9

http://www.sherdog.com/news/news/Dodson-Yamaguchi-Ticketed-for-TPF-9-29750

Out of Obscurity: The Week in Review (Nov. 18 – Nov. 25)

Every Friday, MMA DieHards will take a look – with video footage when possible – at the previous week’s action at small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans, consensus-ranked fighters and up-and-coming prospects. Here’s what went down between Nov. 18 and Nov. 25:

Shooto: The Way of Shooto 6: Like a Tiger, Like a Dragon (Tokyo; Nov. 19)
Taiki Tsuchiya (8-2) successfully defended his Shooto Pacific Rim 143-pound title with a unanimous decision victory over Gustavo Falciroli (10-3-2)…In a non-title contest, Shooto world champion and No. 2-ranked flyweight in the world Yasuhiro Urushitani (18-4-6) scored a first round TKO of Takuya Mori (7-5-1)…In a fight that made Sherdog’s list of 10 November Tussles Worth Watching, King of the Cage junior flyweight champ and No. 3-ranked flyweight Mamoru Yamaguchi (25-5-3) landed a kick to the head of Shooto 2008 rookie tournament champion and No. 8-ranked flyweight Fumihiro Kitahara (9-2-1).

DaMMAge Fight League: The Big Bang (Atlantic City, N.J.; Nov. 24)

Introductions and Round 1 of LaRosa vs. Hashi

No. 1-ranked 125-pound female fighter Tara LaRosa (19-2) claimed the organization’s vacant women’s bantamweight title with a unanimous decision over Strikeforce veteran and No. 7-ranked 135-pounder Takayo Hashi (13-3)…UFC veteran Branden Lee Hinkle (15-10) stopped UFC and Strikeforce vet Kevin Jordan (11-9) on first round strikes for the TKO victory…UFC and EliteXC veteran Chris Liguori (12-8) earned a unanimous decision over John Salgado (3-4-1)…UFC and ShoXC veteran Rafaello Oliveira (12-3) secured a rear-naked choke in the first round to submit Kevin Roddy (9-11-1).

Rounds 2 & 3 of LaRosa vs. Hashi

Rounds 4 & 5 of LaRosa vs. Hashi

G-Force Fights: Bad Blood 4 (Hollywood, Fla.; Nov. 18)
EliteXC veteran Mario Rinaldi (11-4) locked in an armbar to submit Jon Brown (1-1) in the first round…Bellator veteran and No. 6-ranked 115-pound female fighter Jessica Aguilar (10-4) needed just 82 seconds to submit Elisie Henri (3-2) via armbar…Strikeforce veteran Marcos da Matta (8-1) secured a rear-naked choke in the first round to submit James Wynn (3-12).

The Cage Inc.: Battle at the Border 7 (Hankinson, N.D.; Nov. 19)
Strikeforce veteran and No. 4-ranked 135-pound female fighter Shayna Baszler (13-6) claimed the women’s featherweight title with a first round kneebar submission of Strikeforce vet Elaina Maxwell (4-4). Baszler talked about her title victory on her own Not a Women’s MMA Show on the MMA DieHards Radio Network…Bellator veteran and No. 8-ranked 115-pound female fighter Jessica Pene (8-1) submitted No. 8-ranked 106-pounder Amy Davis (1-1) by way of first round rear-naked choke.

CFC 9: Superbrawl Returns (Alexandria, La.; Nov. 19)
Kelvin Hackney (9-1) secured an arm-triangle choke in the second round to submit ShoXC veteran JC Pennington (20-12-1).

Desert Rage Full Contact Fighting 8 (Yuma, Ariz.; Nov. 19)
UFC veteran and TUF 8 winner Efrain Escudero (14-2) needed just 74 seconds to submit Alfredo Martinez (0-1) via rear-naked choke…UFC veteran Shannon Gugerty (13-6) worked even faster, finishing Roscoe Jackson (1-4) with a rear-naked choke just 30 seconds into the fight…Yaotzin Meza (15-6) earned a unanimous decision over Nick Piedmont (2-1)…Alex Garcia (12-4) scored a first round TKO of Danny Affleje (0-3).

MEZ Sports: Pandemonium 3 (Riverside, Calif.; Nov. 19)

Santana (white trunks) vs. Ruiz

ShoXC veteran Givanildo “The Arm Collector” Santana (15-1) added another arm to his collection, locking in a second round armbar to submit Strikeforce and EliteXC vet Anthony Ruiz (25-15). Santana has picked up 13 submission wins in his career, 12 by way of armbars…Brandon Bender (7-0) remained undefeated with a first round triangle choke submission of Mike Palo (3-1).

Bender (white trunks) vs. Palo

Bushido Lithuania: Hero’s Lithuania 2010 (Vilnius, Lithuania; Nov. 20)
Petras Markevicius (29-8-4) earned a unanimous decision over Alexey Prokofiev (9-3) in a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 November Tussles Worth Watching…Pride veteran Egidijus Valavicius (18-8) picked up a TKO victory over Sergy Soha (0-5) when Soha suffered a knee injury in the first round…Vaidas Valancius (8-1-2) took a unanimous nod over Ruslan Kolodko (5-4).

Cage 14: All Stars (Espoo, Finland; Nov. 20)
In a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 November Tussles Worth Watching, Tom Niinimaki (15-5-1) outpointed Sergej Grecicho (8-4-1) for the unanimous decision win…Marcus Vanttinen (17-2) earned a unanimous decision over Victor O’Donnell (7-2)…Anton Kuivanen (13-4) picked up a TKO victory over Tim Radcliffe (9-4), who was unable to continue beyond the first round due to an injury…Ivan Buchinger (15-2) locked in a rear-naked choke in the first round for the submission finish of Jarkko Latomaki (17-7)…Juha-Pekka Vainikainen (14-5) needed just 44 seconds to lock in a guillotine choke and submit Jake Antila (3-3).

Colizeu Fight Championship (Joacaba, Santa Catarina, Brazil; Nov. 20)

Malegarie (white trunks) vs. Velasques

Ricardo Tirloni (10-1) secured an anaconda choke in the first round to submit Alexandre Pedroso (1-5)…Nazareno Malegarie (19-0) maintained his spotless record with a first round rear-naked choke submission of Nelson Velasques (8-5).

Hombres de Honor 15 (Barcelona, Spain; Nov. 20)

Lloveras (wearing knee wrap) vs. Covin

Abner Lloveras (12-4-1) scored a second round TKO of Danny Covin (0-4-2).

Power Fight Extreme 4 (Curitiba, Parana, Brazil; Nov. 20)
Gilmar Dantes (15-5) submitted Jackson Pontes (4-7) in the first round.

King of the Cage 48 (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada; Nov. 21)
UFC and Strikeforce veteran Joe Riggs (34-11) captured the KOTC Canada middleweight crown with a first round TKO of Trent Thorne (6-4)…Bellator and ShoXC veteran Tony Lopez (20-5) stopped Raphael Bergmann (4-2) on strikes in the second round for the TKO win…UFC Hall of Famer Dan Severn (95-16-7) needed just 93 seconds to submit Tom Benesocky (1-3) via arm-triangle choke…Cody Krahn (10-3) picked up a TKO victory over Pride veteran Shannon Ritch (45-73) when Ritch suffered a groin injury in the first round.

Zst 26: Eighth Anniversary (Tokyo; Nov. 23)
Ryosuke Tanuma (6-3) became Zst’s inaugural flyweight champion, claiming the crown with a first round TKO victory over Sengoku veteran Yuichiro Yajima (13-12-1)…Nobutatsu Suzuki (8-0-2) knocked Maurice Shelton (0-1) out in the second round…The promotion conducted a number of its trademark tag team MMA bouts, with Atsushi Ueda coming out on top in a four-versus-four “tag survival” match while Shooto 132-pound champion and No. 17-ranked bantamweight Shuichiro Katsumura and former Shooto 132-pound champ Masahiro Oishi fought to a draw with Toshihiro Shimizu and Ichiro Sugita.

“The Way of Shooto 6: Like a Tiger, Like a Dragon” results

http://www.sherdog.com/news/news/The-Way-of-Shooto-6-Results-amp-Play-by-Play-28220

Out of Obscurity: Looking Ahead (Nov. 15 – Nov. 21)

Every Monday, MMA DieHards takes a look at the upcoming week’s schedule of small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans as well as consensus-ranked fighters. Here’s what’s going down between Nov. 15 and Nov. 21:

Mamoru Yamaguchi (photo courtesy of Sherdog)

Spotlight Event: Shooto: The Way of Shooto 6: Like a Tiger, Like a Dragon (Tokyo; Nov. 19)
In a fight that made Sherdog’s list of 10 November Tussles Worth Watching, King of the Cage junior flyweight champion and No. 3-ranked flyweight Mamoru Yamaguchi (24-5-3) takes on Shooto 2008 rookie tournament champion and No. 8-ranked flyweight Fumihiro Kitahara (9-1-1).

Bad Blood 4 (Coral Gables, Fla.; Nov. 18)
Bellator veteran and No. 6-ranked 115-pound female fighter Jessica Aguilar (9-4) is among the competitors scheduled to compete at the event.

The Cage Inc.: Battle at the Border 7 (Hankinson, N.D.; Nov. 19)
Strikeforce veteran and No. 4-ranked 135-pound female fighter Shayna Baszler (12-6) battles Strikeforce vet Elaina Maxwell (4-3)…Bellator veteran and No. 8-ranked 115-pound female fighter Jessica Pene (7-1) is slated to face No. 8-ranked 106-pound female fighter Amy Davis (1-0).

Desert Rage 8 (Yuma, Ariz.; Nov. 19)
UFC veteran and TUF 8 winner Efrain Escudero (13-2) is scheduled to fight Alfredo Martinez…UFC and WEC veteran Edgar Garcia (7-2) meets Jeff Horlacher (7-22)…UFC veteran Shannon Gugerty (12-6) goes up against Roscoe Jackson (1-3).

Lords of the Cage: Apocalypse in the Cage (Santa Rosa, Calif.; Nov. 19)
UFC legends Chuck Liddell and Tito Ortiz are listed as special guests at the event.

Bushido Lithuania: Hero’s Lithuania 2010 (Vilnius, Lithuania; Nov. 20)
Petras Markevicius (28-8-4) locks horns with Alexey Prokofiev (9-2) in a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 November Tussles Worth Watching.

Cage 14: All Stars (Espoo, Finland; Nov. 20)
In a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 November Tussles Worth Watching, two-time combat sambo world champion Sergej Grecicho (8-3-1) squares off with Tom Niinimaki (14-5-1).

Extreme Challenge 168 (East Peoria, Ill.; Nov. 19)
UFC veteran Houston Alexander is listed as a special guest at the event.

King of the Cage: Edmonton (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada; Nov. 21)
UFC and Strikeforce veteran Joe Riggs (33-11) and Trent Thorne (6-3) vie for the KOTC Canada middleweight title…Bellator and ShoXC veteran Tony Lopez (19-5) fights Raphael Bergmann (4-1)…UFC Hall of Famer Dan Severn (94-16-7) is also expected to compete at the show…The event airs via tape delay on The Fight Network in Canada.

Other Events
Nov. 17
Alaska Fighting Championships (Anchorage, Alaska)
Cut Throat MMA: Brawl at Bourbon Street (Merrionette Park, Ill.)

Nov. 19
Arnold’s Amateur MMA Festival (Columbus, Ohio)
Black Eye Entertainment: Rise of the Champion (Fletcher, N.C.)
Cut Throat MMA: Naperville Fight Night 3 (Naperville, Ill.)
International Fighting Championship: Winner Punch (Bydgoszcz, Poland)
Rage in the Cage 146 (Chandler, Ariz.)
United Combat Sports: Caged Combat II (Grand Ronde, Ore.)
Xtreme Cage Wars (Sheridan, Colo.)

Nov. 20
Absolute Action MMA VII (Florence, Ky.)
American Predator Fighting Championship: Aftershock (Lemont, Ill.)
Barbarian Fight Club: Redemption (Louisa, Va.)
BattleFC: Battle at the Armory (Fredericksburg, Va.)
Cage of Chaos 14 (St. Clairsville, Ohio)
CageStars: Amateur Elite 1 (Elyria, Ohio)
Colizeu Fight Championship (Joacaba, Santa Catarina, Brazil)
Combat Sports Challenge 31: River City Rumble (Richmond, Va.)
Gladiator Challenge: Young Guns 3 (Eiko, Nev.)
Gladiator Elite Cage Fighting 20 (Warsaw, Indiana)
The Good Fight: Thanksgiving Throwdown III: Return of the Turkey!!! (Williamstown, N.J.)
Mansfield Mayhem 9: The Tournament Round 1 (Mansfield, Ohio)
NAAFS: Midwest Combat Challenge 12 (Akron, Ohio)
North Texas Ultimate Fighting: Annihilation (Arlington, Tex.)
Orions Fight Night (Teresina, Piaui, Brazil)
Pennsylvania Fighting Championships IV (Harrisburg, Pa.)
Power Fight Extreme 4 (Curitiba, Parana, Brazil)
Power Fights 20 (Sandwich, Ill.)
Premiere Combat Group: Cowboys Extreme Cage Fighting (San Antonio, Tex.)
Pro Kumite (Croydon, England)
Rocky Mountain Bad Boyz: Battle of the Arts 2 (Cheyenne, Wyo.)

Nov. 21
Rising On 4: Return to the Powergate Spirit (Osaka, Japan)