Posts Tagged ‘Mamed Khalidov’

KSW 16 Results: Matt Lindland Choked Unconcious by Mamed Khalidov

http://www.mmadiehards.com

Matt Lindland Fighting in Poland’s KSW 16 Tonight

http://www.mmadiehards.com

KSW 15 Weigh-in Results: Irvin misses weight

http://www.sherdog.com/news/news/Report-Irvin-Overweight-for-KSW-Middleweight-Bout-30935

Out of Obscurity: Looking Ahead (March 14 – March 20)

Every Monday, MMA DieHards takes a look at the upcoming week’s schedule of small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans as well as consensus-ranked fighters. Here’s what’s going down between March 14 and March 20:

Mamed Khalidov (photo courtesy of Sherdog)

Spotlight Event: KSW 15: Konfrontacja (Warsaw, Poland; March 19)

Krzysztof Kulak (24-12-2) squares off with Michal Materla (13-3) in a fight that made Sherdog’s list of 10 March Tussles Worth Watching…KSW light heavyweight champion and No. 18-ranked middleweight Mamed Khalidov (21-4-2) locks horns with UFC veteran James Irvin (15-8) in the evening’s headlining bout…UFC and Pride veteran Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou (10-8) battles Jan Blachowicz (12-2)…UFC and Sengoku veteran James Zikic (19-7-2) fights Antoni Chmielewski (21-7).

Hess Extreme Fighting (Panama City, Fla.; March 15)
TUF 7 alum Jeremy May (8-7) tangles with TUF 9 alum Frank Lester (6-4)…Pride and EliteXC veteran Charles “Krazy Horse” Bennett (24-20-2) is scheduled to fight Bellator vet John Harris (3-4).

Gladiator Promotions: Fight Night at the Texas Club (Baton Rouge, La.; March 18)
UFC veteran Kyle Bradley (14-8) clashes with Edwynn Jones (4-15).

Gladiator Challenge: High Octane (Placerville, Calif.; March 19)
UFC veteran Cal Worsham (11-10) squares off with Harry Avis (0-1).

Rage in the Cage 150 (Chandler, Ariz.; March 19)
UFC veteran Aaron Brink (23-20) battles Larry Robertson (6-0).

Staredown 5 (Antwerpen, Belgium; March 19)
No. 9-ranked 145-pound female fighter Cindy Dandois (4-1) is slated to face Jorina Baars (0-1).

United Glory 2010 – 2011 World Series: Second Round (Charleroi, Belgium; March 19)
In the second round of United Glory’s welterweight tournament, Tachi Palace Fights welterweight champion and and UFC veteran John Alessio (31-13) goes up against Sengoku vet Siyar Bahadurzada (18-4-1) in a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 March Tussles Worth Watching…UFC veteran Roan Carneiro (14-8) takes on Tommy Depret (8-3) in the tournament’s other semifinal matchup.

Vision Fighting Championship 2 (Karlstad, Sweden; March 19)
In a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 March Tussles Worth Watching, UFC veteran Per Eklund (15-4-1) returns to active competition for the first time since a UFC 95 loss to Evan Dunham in Feb. 2009. Eklund will meet Thomas Hytten (14-7-1) in a rematch of a 2003 bout that ended in a draw.

World Fighting Combat: Pretorian (Rio das Ostras, Rio de Janeiro; March 19)
WEC and Pride veteran Paulo Filho (21-2-1) is slated to face Jackson Mora (4-7).

Other Events
March 16
Shamrock Showdown 2 (St. Palatine, Ill.)

March 18
Jeremy Horn’s Elite Fight Night 13 (Lehi, Utah)
King of the Cage: Brawl in the Mall 4 (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada)
March Madness (Batesville, Ind.)
March Mayhem (Midway Park, N.C.)
Real Fighting Championships 23: Breaking Point (Tampa, Fla.)
Ultimate Cage Championships 7: Unfinished Business (Leeds, England)
Universal Cage Combat (Washington, Ind.)

March 19
Allegiance 2 (Port Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia)
Arena Combat 3 (Ariquemes, Rondonia, Brazil)
Barbarian Fight Club: No Limits (Lawrenceville, Va.)
Battle in the Bay 5 (Colwyn Bay, Clwyd, Wales)
Cage Combat League (Warsaw, Ind.)
Chopshop Xtreme Cagefighting: Mayhem in Mesquite (Mesquite, Tex.)
Cowboys Extreme Cagefighting (San Antonio, Tex.)
Cross the Line MMA: Junior World Grand Prix (Hays, Kan.)
Elite Championship Cage Fighting 15 (Charlotte, N.C.)
Evolution Fighting Championships 7 (Cold Lake, Alberta, Canada)
Extreme Cagefighting Organization VIII (Wisconsin Dells, Wis.)
Full Contact Fight League & UFS: Eastside vs. Westside Superfights (Clinton Twp, Mich.)
Kayo MMA: Honour (Slough, Berkshire, England)
Lockdown Fighting Championships: Unleashed (Stevenage, Hertfordshire, England)
Nitro MMA 2: Throwdown (Logan City, Queensland, Australia)
Ohio Fight Conference: Lucky 7 (Zanesville, Ohio)
Ohio Xtreme Fighting 21: St. Patty’s Day Smackdown (Dayton, Ohio)
Rage at the Reef IV (Ferndale, Wash.)
Rocktagon MMA; Debut Series (North Olmsted, Ohio)
Savage Entertainment: USA vs. Canada (Savage, Minn.)

March 20
Judgement Night 4 (Swansea, Wales)
MMA Explosion II: Test of Courage (El Paso, Tex.)

Khalidov-Irvin Named New KSW 15 Headliner

http://www.sherdog.com/news/news/Khalidov-Irvin-Named-New-KSW-15-Headliner-30731

Lindland out of KSW 15, Khalidov awaits new opponent

http://www.fightersonlymagazine.co.uk/news/viewarticle.php?id=6274

Matt Lindland, Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou among fighters booked for KSW 15

http://www.sherdog.com/news/news/KSW-Books-Khalidov-Lindland-Blachowicz-Sokoudjou-for-March-19-29793