Posts Tagged ‘Ikuhisa Minowa’

Kendall Grove set to meet Ikuhisa Minowa at ProElite 3

http://www.mmadiehards.com

Dream Dynamite!! 2010 Results

http://www.sherdog.com/news/news/Takaya-Takes-Dream-Title-Overeem-Destroys-Duffee-at-Dynamite-29103

DREAM “Dynamite!! 2010″ adds Mousasi vs. Kyotaro, Izumi vs. “Minowaman”

http://mmajunkie.com/news/21795/dream-dynamite-2010-adds-mousasi-vs-kyotaro-izumi-vs-minowaman.mma

Out of Obscurity: The Week in Review (Oct. 21 – Oct. 28)

Every Friday, MMA DieHards will take a look – with video footage when possible – at the previous week’s action at small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans, consensus-ranked fighters and up-and-coming prospects. Here’s what went down between Oct. 21 and Oct. 28:

Deep 50 Impact: 10th Anniversary Show (Tokyo; Oct. 24)
Returning to the promotion where he began his professional MMA career, Dream lightweight champion and No. 5-ranked lightweight Shinya Aoki (26-5) needed exactly one minute to secure a keylock for the submission win over former WBA World super flyweight boxing champion Yokthai Sithoar (0-1)…Dream veteran Katsunori Kikuno (14-3-2) successfully defended his Deep lightweight crown with a split decision victory over Pride veteran Nobuhiro Obiya (12-4-1)…Dream veteran Yuya Shirai (20-8) retained his Deep welterweight belt with a unanimous decision over Shigetoshi Iwase (10-13-3)…Dream veteran and No. 12-ranked bantamweight Masakazu Imanari (21-7-2) took home a majority decision over Dream veteran Daiki “DJ.taiki” Hata (11-8-3)…Deep light heavyweight champion Yoshiyuki Nakanishi (9-1) scored a first round TKO of Dream veteran Katsuyori Shibata (4-9-1) in a non-title contest…Pride and Dream veteran Ikuhisa Minowa (47-31-8) locked in an armbar to submit Chang Hee Kim (0-2) in the first round…WEC and Dream veteran Yoshiro Maeda (27-9-2) earned a majority decision over Dream veteran Takafumi Otsuka (10-7-1)…UFC and Pride veteran Ryo Chonan (18-11) scored a third round TKO of Jun Hee Moon (3-2)…Dream veteran Hidetaka Monma (17-9-4) needed just 67 seconds to secure an arm-triangle choke on Pride veteran Yoshihisa Yamamoto (14-23-1) for the submission win…UFC and Pride veteran Sanae Kikuta (29-7-3) scored a first round TKO, by way of corner stoppage, of Lee Sak Kim (0-1)…Hiroshi Nakamura (11-4-5) earned a unanimous nod over Tatsumitsu Wada (3-6-1).

Fussion Fighter 2 (Lima, Peru; Oct. 21)

Aspe (green trunks) vs. Fagundes

Daniel Aspe (12-4) punched Gilliard Alfredo Fagundes (11-5) into submission just 68 seconds into the fight.

Heroes Gate 2 (Prague, Czech Republic; Oct. 21)
Shamil Zavurov (12-1) scored a first round TKO of Jaroslav Poborsky (14-24)…Ivan Buchinger (14-2) submitted Magomedrasul Khasbulaev (6-4) in the second round via rear-naked choke.

Abu Dhabi Fighting Championship: Battle of the Champions 2 (Abu Dhabi; Oct. 22)
Shamil Abdurahimov (11-1) advanced to the finals of the ADFC open weight grand prix with a third round TKO of UFC and Pride veteran Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou (9-8)…In the other open weight grand prix semifinal match-up, 2009 world grappling champion Marcos Oliveira (5-2) earned a unanimous decision over UFC veteran Neil Wain (8-3). Oliveira and Abdurahimov will meet in the tournament’s final sometime in 2011.

C3 Fights: Slammin Jammin Weekend 6 (Newkirk, Okla.; Oct. 22)
WEC and Bellator veteran Eric Schambari (14-2) submitted John Bryant (3-3) via arm-triangle choke.

Combat Zone 35 (Salem, N.H.; Oct. 22)

Rd 3 of Benoit (white trunks) vs. Carlo-Clauss

John Benoit (11-2) locked in a guillotine choke in the third round to submit Don Carlo-Clauss (6-3).

Midwest Cage Championships 29: Champion vs. Champion (Des Moines, Iowa; Oct. 22)
T.J. O’Brien (16-3), who will make his UFC debut at UFC 123, submitted Josh Henry (5-2) by way of a first round rear-naked choke submission…Rick Tasler (7-0) remained undefeated, needing just 71 seconds to score a TKO of Oscar Martinez (0-1).

ProFC: Union Nation Cup 9 (Nalchik, Russia; Oct. 22)
Maratbek Kalabekov (12-3) locked in a guillotine choke to submit Bahtiyar Arzumanov (1-1) in the second round…Mukhamed Aushev (12-4) earned a unanimous nod over Ramazan Emeev (0-1).

Tuff-N-Uff (Las Vegas; Oct. 22)

Marzolla vs. Lowe

Nikki Rae Lowe (2-1 amateur) scored a TKO victory over Playboy model LaTasha Marzolla (2-1 amateur). The stoppage came just seconds into the fight when Marzolla dislocated her elbow.

Ultimate Cage Championships 4: County Carnage (Stockport, England; Oct. 22)
Ali Arish (7-0) maintained his spotless record with a first round rear-naked choke submission of Andrius Juska (0-6).

Caribbean Ultimate Fist Fighting: Inception (Cascade, Port-of-Spain, Trinidad; Oct. 23)
Sam Alvey (13-2) earned a unanimous decision over Luke Taylor (3-3).

Elite Promotions/Fight Time Promotions: Fight Time 2 (Pompano Beach, Fla.; Oct. 23)

Monson (black trunks) vs. Fulton

UFC veteran and No. 25-ranked heavyweight Jeff Monson (38-11) locked in a first round armbar to submit UFC and IFL veteran Travis Fulton (199-47-10).

First Class Fight 5 (Sao Paulo, Brazil; Oct. 23)
Marcos Rogerio de Lima (7-0) kept his undefeated record intact with a unanimous decision victory over Pride veteran and No. 19-ranked middleweight Paulo Filho (20-2-1)…Alexandre Bezerra (8-1) secured a rear-naked choke in the first round to submit Luis Rogerio de Agostinho (2-3)…Shine Fights veteran Flavio Alvaro (28-8) scored a first round TKO of Samuel Quito (7-2).

Pancrase Fighting Championships: Challengers 2 (Marseille, France; Oct. 23)

Bouisson (white and black trunks) vs. Bertolo

Jerome Bouisson (7-0) preserved his unblemished record with a first round arm-triangle choke submission of Nicholas Bertolo (3-4).

Ring of Combat XXXII (Atlantic City, N.J.; Oct. 23)

Rd 2 of Holland (black trunks) vs. Couture

Munah Holland (1-0) earned a unanimous decision over Strikeforce veteran Kim Couture (3-4).

Rd 3 of Holland (black trunks) vs. Couture

Road FC 1: The Resurrection of Champions (Seoul, South Korea; Oct. 23)
Ui Cheol Nam (10-2-1) knocked Kota Okazawa (8-4-4) out…Woo Sung Yu (13-5) locked in a guillotine choke to submit Keigo Hirayama (10-9-5).

Turku Fight 2: Champions are Here (Turku, Finland; Oct. 23)
Tom Niinimaki (14-5-1) earned a unanimous decision over Dave Hill (9-1)…Jerry Kvarnstrom (8-1) locked in a first round armbar to submit Laimonas Stancikas (6-6).

Ultimate Challenge MMA: Unbelievable (London; Oct. 23)
TUF 9 alum Dean Amasinger (7-2) notched a unanimous decision over Jamaine Facey (6-5) to earn a shot at the promotion’s welterweight strap, currently held by John Maguire…In a UK-1 rules bout, UFC and Pride veteran Mark Weir (20-17-1 MMA) successfully defended his UK-1 middleweight title with a unanimous decision over Luke Sines.

Warrior-1 MMA 6: New Ground (Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada; Oct. 23)
Strikeforce veteran and No. 11-ranked heavyweight Brett Rogers (11-2) took home a unanimous decision over Strikeforce veteran Ruben Villareal (18-19-3) in a fight that made Sherdog’s list of 10 October Tussles Worth Watching…Cesar Gracie disciple Roy Boughton (5-1) earned a unanimous decision over Strikeforce and Pride veteran Murilo “Ninja” Rua (20-11-1)…Roger Hollett (11-3) picked up a unanimous decision win over Strikeforce and Bellator veteran Mychal Clark (7-11)…Sean Pierson (10-4), set to make his UFC debut at UFC 124, scored a first round TKO of Ricky Goodall (6-4)…UFC and ShoXC veteran Douglas Evans (11-7) submitted Tristan Johnson (5-2) via rear-naked choke in the third round…Jeremy Hamilton (7-0) remained undefeated with a first round rear-naked choke submission of Chris Johnson (3-3).

Shooto: Gig Central 21 (Nagoya, Japan; Oct. 24)
Pride veteran Daisuke Sugie (10-7-1) earned a unanimous decision over Shin Kochiwa (7-2-2)…Seiji Akao (12-3) took home a unanimous decision over Shoki Omichi (1-2).

Out of Obscurity: Looking Ahead (Oct. 18 – Oct. 24)

Every Monday, MMA DieHards takes a look at the upcoming week’s schedule of small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans as well as consensus-ranked fighters. Here’s what’s going down between Oct. 18 and Oct. 24:

Shinya Aoki (Photo Courtesy of Sherdog)

Spotlight Event: Deep 50 Impact: 10th Anniversary Show (Tokyo; Oct. 24)
Dream lightweight champion and No. 5-ranked lightweight Shinya Aoki (25-5) returns to the promotion where he began his professional MMA career to fight Muay Thai champion and former WBA World super flyweight boxing champion Yokthai Sithoar (0-0 MMA, 29-6-3 boxing)…Dream veteran Katsunori Kikuno (13-3-2) will put his lightweight title on the line against Nobuhiro Obiya (12-3-1)…Dream veteran Yuya Shirai (19-8) defends his welterweight crown against Shigetoshi Iwase (10-12-3)…Dream veteran and No. 12-ranked bantamweight Masakazu Imanari (20-7-2) meets Dream veteran Daiki “DJ.taiki” Hata (11-7-3)…WEC and Dream veteran Yoshiro Maeda (26-9-2) is scheduled to fight Dream veteran Takafumi Otsuka (10-6-1)…UFC and Pride veteran Ryo Chonan (17-11) battles Jung Hwan Cha (7-5-1)…Pride and Dream veteran Ikuhisa Minowa (46-31-8) takes on Chang Hee Kim (0-1)…Pride veteran Yoshihisa Yamamoto (14-22-1) goes up against Dream veteran Hidetaka Monma (16-9-4)…Pride veteran Akira Shoji (14-16-5) locks horns with Katsuaki Furuki (0-0)…UFC and Pride veteran Sanae Kikuta (28-7-3) squares off with Lee Sak Kim (0-0).

CES: Cage of Horrors (Mashantucket, Conn.; Oct. 22)
Bellator veteran and NAAFS lightweight champion Daniel Straus (14-3) goes to war with Magno Almeida (7-1) for the CESMMA lightweight championship.

Tuff-N-Uff (Las Vegas; Oct. 22)
Playboy model LaTasha Marzolla (2-0 amateur) returns to action against Nikki Rae Lane…The event will air live via pay-per-view internet stream at GoFightLive.

Elite Promotions/Fight Time Promotions: Fight Time 2 (Pompano Beach, Fla.; Oct. 23)
UFC veteran and No. 25-ranked heavyweight Jeff Monson (37-11) squares off with UFC and IFL veteran Travis Fulton (199-46-10).

Ring of Combat XXXII (Atlantic City, N.J.; Oct. 23)
Strikeforce veteran Kim Couture (3-3) is set to fight Munah Holland (0-0)…The event will air live via pay-per-view internet stream at GoFightLive.

Rumble at Thunder Tower (Elgin, S.C.; Oct. 23)
Olympic silver medalist wrestler Sara McMann (2-0 amateur) is scheduled to compete.

Ultimate Challenge MMA: Unbelievable (London; Oct. 23)
TUF 9 alum Dean Amasinger (6-2) meets Jamaine Facey (6-4)…UFC and Pride veteran Mark Weir (20-17-1 MMA) squares off with Luke Sines in a UK-1 rules fight for the UK-1 middleweight title.

Warrior-1 MMA 6: New Ground (Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada; Oct. 23)
Strikeforce veteran and No. 11-ranked heavyweight Brett Rogers (10-2) locks horns with Strikeforce vet Ruben Villareal (18-18-3) in a fight that made Sherdog’s list of 10 October Tussles Worth Watching…Strikeforce and Pride veteran Murilo “Ninja” Rua (20-10-1) is slated to face Roy Boughton (4-1).

Gladiator Challenge: Royal Flush (San Jacinto, Calif.; Oct. 24)
WEC veteran Manny Tapia (10-4-1) tangles with Sam Rodriquez (0-0)…TUF 5 alum Andy Wang (7-7-1), UFC veteran Wes Combs (16-4) and UFC veteran Aaron Brink (22-19) are also expected to compete at the event.

Other Events
Oct. 21
Extreme Fighting Championship Africa 5 (Johannesburg, South Africa)
Heroes Gate 2 (Prague, Czech Republic)

Oct. 22
Annihilation 29: Rumble at the Pass (Trinidad, Colo.)
Combat Zone 35: The Rock 6 (Salem, N.H.)
Ground & Pound 13 (Toledo, Ohio)
MCC 29: Champion vs. Champion (Des Moines, Iowa)
Ohio Valley Fight Series: Face Your Fears, Live Your Dreams (Tallmadge, Ohio)
Trench Warz 13: Vengeance (West Beach, Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands)

Oct. 23
Bobish’s Ultimate Cage Battles: Raging Bull (Parma, Ohio)
Caribbean Ultimate Fist Fighting: Inception (Port-of-Spain, Trinidad and Tobago)
Extreme Brawl: Ultimatum (Guildford, Surrey, England)
First Class Fight 5 (Sao Paulo, Brazil)
Gladiator Arena 2 (Pyrzyce, Poland)
Hardrock MMA 27: Rise of the Fantastic Four (Elizabethtown, Ky.)
Hot…Cold…Sweat: The Best of Both Worlds 7.2 (Charlotte, N.C.)
ICE 49 (Cincinnati, Ohio)
Impact Fighting Championship: Inception (Bismarck, N.D.)
Iron Will Fighting Championship 4 (Indiana, Pa.)
IT Fight Series (Springfield, Ohio)
Road FC 1: The Resurrection of Champions (Seoul, South Korea)
Rocktober Fightfest (Wilmington, N.C.)
Rumble at Raxx 9: Rumble Out West (Port Allen, La.)
Spitfire Fighting Championship (Jackson, Mich.)
Top Combat Championship: No Where to Hide (San Juan, Puerto Rico)
XFO (Johnsburg, Ill.)

Oct. 24
Shooto: Gig Central 21 (Nagoya, Japan)

Ikuhisa Minowa to Fight Satoshi Ishii at Dream.16

http://www.mmafighting.com/2010/09/22/ikuhisa-minowa-to-face-satoshi-ishii-at-dream-16/

Ikuhisa Minowa, James Thompson Square Off at Dream.16

http://www.mmafighting.com/2010/09/17/ikuhisa-minowa-to-face-off-against-james-thompson-at-dream-16/