Posts Tagged ‘Houston Alexander’

Instinct MMA: Cote, Bosse victorious while Alexander, Butterbean fall

http://mmadiehards.com

MMA Fight Pit Results: Alexander, Pulver, Yager among winners

http://mmadiehards.com

MMA Fight Pit: Genesis Weigh in Results. Junie Browning Misses Weight

http://www.mmajunkie.com

In the cage or on the turntables, Houston Alexander is exciting

Houston Alexander looks to entertain at the MMA Fight Pit: Genesis.

When Houston Alexander (Twitter: @HoustonAssassin) is not knocking out opponents he is spinning records and educating youth on the true origins of hip-hop.

Alexander, 4-2-1 since exiting the UFC, is on the brink of participating in the historic MMA Fight Pit: Genesis event Saturday at The Pit in Albuquerque.  He has won three consecutive bouts and is paired up with another ex-UFC fighter in Razak al-Hassan in the main event of the pay-per-view card.

“Monte Cox is one of the best promoters out there,” Alexander said.  “Of course we were looking to fight a quality opponent, and Razak came up and we jumped on the chance.  We’re always looking for great opponents.  We’re not looking for phony-baloney opponents.  We are looking for quality opponents who are proven in the ring.”

Alexander recognized al-Hassan from the early days of his career spent in Des Moines, Iowa, but admits that there was still a bit to learn about the Roufusport fighter.

“I was familiar with the area he’s fighting out of, but I wasn’t familiar with (him),” Alexander admitted.  “We did a little research on him, and he’s a great fighter.  He’s tall, he’s strong, he’s a great striker, great kicker, and we have our hands full with this guy.”

This inaugural event’s pay-per-view model has created a buzz seldom heard of for start-up promotions.  Alexander believes with Albuquerque’s reputation as a breeding ground for some of the sport’s top fighters, the promotion will have a successful kickoff.

“To have this show coming out in New Mexico is truly historical because a lot of fighters are coming out of New Mexico,” Alexander said.  ”It’s either go hard or go home, and I think they have that attitude.  You have people from all over the world go to New Mexico to train.  As for the fans, we wouldn’t know because this will be the first event.

“What I do get is that people are starving for MMA.  Going to New Mexico where people from all over the world go to train?  Then let’s give it a try.  We have to make sure everyone comes out to support the event, because you have the UFC, you have Strikeforce, but let’s get something established in your own state.  If you’re looking for quality MMA on a regular basis you want it to be there. “

The crowd-pleasing Alexander usually looks to take off his opponent’s head.  The Nebraska native entered the UFC on a tear, viciously knocking out Keith Jardine and Alessio Sakara.  Alexander’s run turned sour after that, but he has gained momentum while showing those traits of his former self.

But when he locks up with al-Hassan come Saturday night, Alexander can guarantee he will not be looking for the same thing he always does.

“I go into each fight thinking the same thing, ‘I’m going to win,’ ” Alexander said.  “I go into each fight thinking I want to put pressure on this guy and I want to put my hands on him.  I’m not going in to hug this guy, I’m not going in to wrestle this guy down, I’m not going in to submit this guy.  I go into every fight thinking I want to knock this guy out.

“My last fight, I won (it) with jabs, straight jabs.  That in itself is what people want to see, and I’m going into this fight the same way I go into each and every fight.  I’m planning to win.”

When Alexander is not trying to blast his opponents, he kills time on the the turntables.

Alexander has had the hip-hop instilled in him since his b-boy days when he was known as “FAS/ONE” and he ran as a graffiti artist by the name of Scrib.  His love of the music is spread through airwaves every Sunday from 6 p.m. – 8 p.m. CT where he plays independent hip-hop and RnB, under the alias “Strongarm” on KOPW 106.9, a local radio station in Omaha.

More importantly, to the hip-hop culture and youth coming up listening to the music Alexander is part of a movement called The Culture Shock School Tour that educates fans on where and how the industry began.

“The Culture Shock School Tour is a thing we do every school year,” Alexander explained.  “We go in and teach the kids about hip-hop culture.  We have this theatrical thing where we go inside the gym (and) we have the entire school, including the teachers and administrative (staff), and we teach them where the hip-hop culture began.”

Alexander admitted that scheduling is everything if he plans to succeed at both fighting and hip-hop.

“I keep a tight schedule like a pair of butt cheeks,” he quipped.

Along with that scheduling comes the business aspect of mixed martial arts.

While some fighters prefer to be locked down to an exclusive contract such as the UFC provides, Alexander is using his time away from the large promotions to explore different parts of the world.  The sense of sovereignty and potential to build his brand are something that he finds alluring.

“We’re not looking for multiple fights right now,” Alexander said.  “We’re having fun fighting all over.  I like the fact that I can go all over and have this freedom to fight in different places and fight these fighters from all over.   Like fighting all these different places, that way when you’re on TV people are like, ‘That guy just fought in my town.’  Your fan base builds even more.”

Alexander, or Scrib, has fans in both his work genres.  Therefore don’t expect him to quit either one while he still has the skills to pay the bills.

“I’m still good at (hip-hop),” he says, “like I’m still good at this fighting game.”

MMA Beatdown radio: Houston Alexander, Tim Kennedy

DROID-FRIENDLY AUDIO AVAILABLE HERE:

Get the Flash Player to see the wordTube Media Player.

MMA Beatdown radio is back on MMADieHards.com and the MMA DieHards Radio Network.

Mike, Amy and Brian spend a little time with two show favorites, Strikeforce’s Tim Kennedy and MMA Fight Pit fighter Houston Alexander, a UFC veteran.

All that and more on the latest MMA Beatdown.

The MMA Beatdown airs Tuesdays at 8:30 p.m. ET/5:30 PT right here on MMADieHards.com. If you did not catch it live, it’s available RIGHT HERE on demand shortly after completion of the live stream.

New Promotion Books Alexander vs. Al-Hassan for Inaugural Main Event

http://www.mmafighting.com/2011/07/26/new-mma-organization-pits-alexander-vs-al-hassan-for-inaugural/

James Irvin tests positive for steroids

http://www.sherdog.com

Alexander-Irvin rematch to highlight Shark Fights 14

http://www.sherdog.com/news/news/Alexander-Irvin-Rematch-Ticketed-for-Shark-Fights-14-30403

Out of Obscurity: Looking Ahead (Nov. 15 – Nov. 21)

Every Monday, MMA DieHards takes a look at the upcoming week’s schedule of small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans as well as consensus-ranked fighters. Here’s what’s going down between Nov. 15 and Nov. 21:

Mamoru Yamaguchi (photo courtesy of Sherdog)

Spotlight Event: Shooto: The Way of Shooto 6: Like a Tiger, Like a Dragon (Tokyo; Nov. 19)
In a fight that made Sherdog’s list of 10 November Tussles Worth Watching, King of the Cage junior flyweight champion and No. 3-ranked flyweight Mamoru Yamaguchi (24-5-3) takes on Shooto 2008 rookie tournament champion and No. 8-ranked flyweight Fumihiro Kitahara (9-1-1).

Bad Blood 4 (Coral Gables, Fla.; Nov. 18)
Bellator veteran and No. 6-ranked 115-pound female fighter Jessica Aguilar (9-4) is among the competitors scheduled to compete at the event.

The Cage Inc.: Battle at the Border 7 (Hankinson, N.D.; Nov. 19)
Strikeforce veteran and No. 4-ranked 135-pound female fighter Shayna Baszler (12-6) battles Strikeforce vet Elaina Maxwell (4-3)…Bellator veteran and No. 8-ranked 115-pound female fighter Jessica Pene (7-1) is slated to face No. 8-ranked 106-pound female fighter Amy Davis (1-0).

Desert Rage 8 (Yuma, Ariz.; Nov. 19)
UFC veteran and TUF 8 winner Efrain Escudero (13-2) is scheduled to fight Alfredo Martinez…UFC and WEC veteran Edgar Garcia (7-2) meets Jeff Horlacher (7-22)…UFC veteran Shannon Gugerty (12-6) goes up against Roscoe Jackson (1-3).

Lords of the Cage: Apocalypse in the Cage (Santa Rosa, Calif.; Nov. 19)
UFC legends Chuck Liddell and Tito Ortiz are listed as special guests at the event.

Bushido Lithuania: Hero’s Lithuania 2010 (Vilnius, Lithuania; Nov. 20)
Petras Markevicius (28-8-4) locks horns with Alexey Prokofiev (9-2) in a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 November Tussles Worth Watching.

Cage 14: All Stars (Espoo, Finland; Nov. 20)
In a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 November Tussles Worth Watching, two-time combat sambo world champion Sergej Grecicho (8-3-1) squares off with Tom Niinimaki (14-5-1).

Extreme Challenge 168 (East Peoria, Ill.; Nov. 19)
UFC veteran Houston Alexander is listed as a special guest at the event.

King of the Cage: Edmonton (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada; Nov. 21)
UFC and Strikeforce veteran Joe Riggs (33-11) and Trent Thorne (6-3) vie for the KOTC Canada middleweight title…Bellator and ShoXC veteran Tony Lopez (19-5) fights Raphael Bergmann (4-1)…UFC Hall of Famer Dan Severn (94-16-7) is also expected to compete at the show…The event airs via tape delay on The Fight Network in Canada.

Other Events
Nov. 17
Alaska Fighting Championships (Anchorage, Alaska)
Cut Throat MMA: Brawl at Bourbon Street (Merrionette Park, Ill.)

Nov. 19
Arnold’s Amateur MMA Festival (Columbus, Ohio)
Black Eye Entertainment: Rise of the Champion (Fletcher, N.C.)
Cut Throat MMA: Naperville Fight Night 3 (Naperville, Ill.)
International Fighting Championship: Winner Punch (Bydgoszcz, Poland)
Rage in the Cage 146 (Chandler, Ariz.)
United Combat Sports: Caged Combat II (Grand Ronde, Ore.)
Xtreme Cage Wars (Sheridan, Colo.)

Nov. 20
Absolute Action MMA VII (Florence, Ky.)
American Predator Fighting Championship: Aftershock (Lemont, Ill.)
Barbarian Fight Club: Redemption (Louisa, Va.)
BattleFC: Battle at the Armory (Fredericksburg, Va.)
Cage of Chaos 14 (St. Clairsville, Ohio)
CageStars: Amateur Elite 1 (Elyria, Ohio)
Colizeu Fight Championship (Joacaba, Santa Catarina, Brazil)
Combat Sports Challenge 31: River City Rumble (Richmond, Va.)
Gladiator Challenge: Young Guns 3 (Eiko, Nev.)
Gladiator Elite Cage Fighting 20 (Warsaw, Indiana)
The Good Fight: Thanksgiving Throwdown III: Return of the Turkey!!! (Williamstown, N.J.)
Mansfield Mayhem 9: The Tournament Round 1 (Mansfield, Ohio)
NAAFS: Midwest Combat Challenge 12 (Akron, Ohio)
North Texas Ultimate Fighting: Annihilation (Arlington, Tex.)
Orions Fight Night (Teresina, Piaui, Brazil)
Pennsylvania Fighting Championships IV (Harrisburg, Pa.)
Power Fight Extreme 4 (Curitiba, Parana, Brazil)
Power Fights 20 (Sandwich, Ill.)
Premiere Combat Group: Cowboys Extreme Cage Fighting (San Antonio, Tex.)
Pro Kumite (Croydon, England)
Rocky Mountain Bad Boyz: Battle of the Arts 2 (Cheyenne, Wyo.)

Nov. 21
Rising On 4: Return to the Powergate Spirit (Osaka, Japan)

Out of Obscurity: The Week in Review (Sept. 9 – Sept. 16)

Every Friday, MMA DieHards will take a look – with video footage when possible – at the previous week’s action at small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans, consensus-ranked fighters and up-and-coming prospects. Here’s what went down between Sept. 9 and Sept. 16:

Shark Fights 13 (Amarillo, Texas; Sept. 11)
UFC and Strikeforce veteran Trevor Prangley (23-6-1) earned a split decision win over UFC veteran and No. 22-ranked light heavyweight Keith Jardine (15-9-1)…UFC veteran Houston Alexander (11-6) recovered from a near knockout in the first round to score a second round TKO of UFC and Strikeforce veteran Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou (9-7)…UFC veteran and No. 10-ranked welterweight Paul Daley (25-9-2) took home a unanimous decision over Strikeforce and Bellator veteran Jorge Masvidal (20-6)…UFC and WEC veteran Danillo Villefort (12-3) earned a unanimous decision over Strikeforce and Pride veteran Joey Villasenor (27-8)…Strikeforce and Dream veteran Tarec Saffiedine (10-2) took the unanimous nod over UFC and WEC veteran Brock Larson (29-5)…Sengoku veteran Ronnie Mann (18-2-1) claimed the Shark Fights lightweight crown with a split decision win over UFC and ShoXC veteran Douglas Evans (10-7)…Strikeforce veteran Paul Bradley (13-2) secured a rear-naked choke in the first round to submit UFC veteran Johnny Rees (12-3)…Strikeforce and Bellator veteran Aaron Rosa (15-3) claimed the unanimous decision victory over IFL veteran Devin Cole (14-8-1)…Eric Davila (18-10) locked in a guillotine choke to submit UFC and Strikeforce veteran Pete Spratt (21-18) in the second round…Bellator veteran Daniel Straus (14-3) earned a unanimous decision over WEC veteran Karen Darabedyan (9-4).

Amazon Combat Show (Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil; Sept. 9)
Dream veteran Adriano Martins (16-5) earned a unanimous decision over UFC veteran Ronys Torres (14-4)…Ronny Marki Sales da Silva (7-0) remained undefeated with a first round TKO of Fernando Almeida (0-1).

Tachi Palace Fights 6: High Stakes (Lemoore, Calif.; Sept. 9)

Montague (black trunks) vs. Gonzalez

TUF 11 alum Kyacey Uscola (19-15) knocked out former WEC light heavyweight champion Doug Marshall (12-4) in the first round…Former WEC lightweight champion Rob McCullough (19-6) earned a unanimous nod over TUF 5 alum and UFC veteran Corey Hill (4-4)…WEC and Dream veteran Micah Miller (15-4) claimed a unanimous decision over UFC and Bellator veteran Diego Saraiva (18-10-1)…TUF 11 alum Joseph Henle (3-0-1) fought to a draw with Collin Hart (2-1-1)…Darrell Montague (8-1) knocked out Luis Gonzalez (2-4) in the first round.

The Fight Club 11: Full Force (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada; Sept. 10)
Martin Desilets (11-2) successfully defended his light heavyweight title, needing only 37 seconds to TKO UFC veteran Victor Valimaki (16-7)…Mitch Clarke (8-0) remained undefeated with a second round rear-naked choke submission of Josh Machan (7-4)…Ryan McGillivray (11-4-1) locked in an armbar to submit Markhaile Wedderburn (9-8) in the second round…Ryan Machan (12-5) scored a first round TKO of James McCutcheon (3-3).

Fight Night in the Cage 1 (Lancaster, Pa.; Sept. 10)
UFC veteran Razak Al-Hassan (11-2) scored a first round TKO of Rob Wince (20-13).

Legends of Fighting 41: Damage Incorporated (Indianapolis; Sept. 10)
Bellator veteran Kurt Kinser (3-0) opened up a cut on Strikeforce veteran Shamar Bailey (10-3) that forced a doctor’s stoppage at the end of the first round, giving Kinser the TKO victory.

Maximum Fighting Championship 26: Retribution (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada; Sept. 10)

McKee vs. Azevedo

IFL veteran and recent UFC addition Antonio McKee (25-3-2) retained his lightweight crown, using elbows to open a cut on the Pride veteran Luciano Azevedo’s (16-9) forehead and force a first round doctor’s stoppage for the TKO…Douglas Lima (15-4) locked in an armbar to submit Ryan Ford (12-3) in the second round…UFC and Strikeforce veteran Jesse Taylor (16-6) earned a unanimous decision over Cage Rage veteran Tom “Kong” Watson (12-4) in a fight that made Sherdog’s list of 10 September Tussles Worth Watching…UFC veteran David Heath (16-6) utilized a superman punch to knock out TUF 3 alum Solomon Hutcherson (11-7) in the second round…Dwayne Lewis (12-5) scored a first round TKO of TUF 3 alum and UFC veteran Mike Nickels (8-4).

Lima vs. Ford

Shine Fights 3: 2010 Lightweight Grand Prix (Newkirk, Okla.; Sept. 10)

Fickett (black and white trunks) vs. Prater

UFC and Strikeforce veteran Drew Fickett (40-13) won three fights in one night to capture the Shine Fights lightweight grand prix championship. Fickett defeated Pride and EliteXC veteran Charles “Krazy Horse” Bennett (23-18-2) via first round guillotine choke in the tourney’s opening round, then used rear-naked chokes to submit Dennis Bermudez (7-1) in the semifinals and WEC veteran Carlo Prater (25-9-1) in the finals. Prater returned for the finals as a replacement for UFC and WEC veteran Rich Crunkilton (17-3), who defeated Prater in the semifinals but was unable to continue.

UCC 3: Renegades (Jersey City, N.J.; Sept. 10)
Pride veteran Luiz Azeredo (13-8) submitted Brandon Adamson (9-10) via first round rear-naked choke.

Bring the Thunder MMA: Someone’s Going Down (Pueblo, Colo.; Sept. 11)
TUF 9 alum Cameron Dollar (5-2) struck Brett Roller (6-8) into submission in the first round…TUF 8 alum and UFC veteran Eliot Marshall (9-2) earned a unanimous decision over Adriano Camolese (2-1).

Combat USA: Championship Tournament Finals (Green Bay, Wis.; Sept. 11)
Gerald Meerschaert (13-4) locked in a guillotine choke in the fifth round to submit Sam Alvey (11-2)…Caleb Nelson (10-2) submitted Will Dicke (7-4) by way of fourth round guillotine choke.

Crowbar MMA: Fall Brawl (Fargo, N.D.; Sept. 11)
UFC and WEC veteran Jesse Forbes (13-5) scored a second round TKO of Anthony Smith (8-6)…Zach Thumb (4-1) needed only a minute and a half to lock in a kimura for the submission win over TUF 10 alum Zak Jensen (9-6)…Tat Romero (16-3) knocked out Josh Smidt (5-10) just 17 seconds into the first round…Pablo Garza (9-0) maintained his unblemished record with a third round TKO of Aaron Steele (6-9).

Extreme Challenge 160 (Sioux City, Iowa; Sept. 11)
Chuck Parmelee (37-8-1) scored a first round TKO of Jason Purcell (16-33).

Fatality Arena 2 (Niteroi, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; Sept. 11)
IFL veteran Gustavo Machado (20-8-1) scored a second round TKO of Matias Ezequiel Lemon (3-6)…Rodolfo Marques (9-1) scored a second round TKO of Carlos Carlos (0-1).

King of the Cage: Civil War 2 (Royal Oak, Mich.; Sept. 11)
Dom O’Grady (10-2-1) secured a rear-naked choke in the second round to submit IFL veteran Gabe Rivas (13-16-1).

MEZ Sports (Riverside, Calif.; Sept. 11)
ShoXC and Bellator veteran Roberto Vargas (10-1) knocked out Corey Grant (4-1-1) in the first round…Lorenz Larkin (7-0) kept his flawless record intact with a quick first round knockout of Rick Slaton (2-2).

Playboy Fight Night 5 (Los Angeles; Sept. 11)
Nick Hinchliffe (16-6) needed just 54 seconds to submit Daniel McWilliams (7-15) by way of guillotine choke.

Rage in the Cage 144 (Chandler, Ariz.; Sept. 11)
Matt Lucas (11-2) scored a first round TKO of Roe Harris (1-1).

Respect FC 4 (Herne, Germany; Sept. 11)
In a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 September Tussles Worth Watching, Bjorn Schmiedeberg (6-3) claimed the promotion’s vacant heavyweight championship with a unanimous decision victory over Andres Kraniotakes (7-3)…Ben Boekee (10-1) locked in a triangle choke to submit Andreas Bernhard (5-1) in the third round.

Ruckus Invades Navy Pier (Chicago; Sept. 11)
Former WEC bantamweight champion Chase Beebe (14-6) secured a rear-naked choke in the first round to submit Strikeforce veteran Pablo Alfonso (6-4)…Pride and Sengoku veteran Clay French (18-6) snuck out with a split decision over Billy Stamp (13-9-1)…Matt Fiordirosa (13-1) earned a unanimous decision over Dee Jay Fuentes (2-3).

X-1: Heroes (Honolulu; Sept. 11)
UFC and Strikeforce veteran Falaniko Vitale (28-9) retained his middleweight strap with a fourth round Ezekiel choke submission of EliteXC veteran Kala “Kolohe” Hose (7-4) in a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 September Tussles Worth Watching…ShoXC veteran Po’ai Suganuma (11-3) advanced to the X-1 light heavyweight tournament finals with a first round knockout of Vitalius Shemetov (7-8). Suganuma will meet Sang Soo Lee (15-9) on Nov. 6 to determine a light heavyweight champion. Lee advanced to the finals with a unanimous decision win over Roy Boughton (4-1)…Ricky Wallace (10-3) claimed the promotion’s featherweight crown with a third round rear-naked choke submission of Strikeforce veteran Alvin Cacdac (9-7).

Page 1 of 212