Every Friday, MMA DieHards will take a look – with video footage when possible – at the previous week’s action at small regional and international shows with a focus on UFC and Pride veterans, consensus-ranked fighters and up-and-coming prospects. Here’s what went down between Nov. 5 and Nov. 11:

Xtreme MMA 3 (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia; Nov. 6)
Strikeforce veteran Daniel Cormier (6-0) remained undefeated and retained his XMMA world heavyweight title with a first round submission, via strikes, of UFC and Pride vet Soa Palelei (11-3)…UFC and Strikeforce veteran Mike Kyle (18-7-1) scored a first round TKO of Stephen Oliver (0-2)…Sengoku veteran Jim York (15-4) claimed the XMMA Oceania heavyweight championship with a second round TKO of Lucas Browne (6-2)…Xavier Lucas (8-1-1) knocked out UFC and Pride veteran Yuki Sasaki (22-17-1) in the fifth round of the XMMA world middleweight title bout.

Capital Fight 3 (Brasilia, Brazil; Nov. 5)
Francimar Barroso (10-2) earned a unanimous decision over Kleber Orgulho (5-3)… Genair Martins da Silva Junior (10-3) snuck out with a split decision win over Adriano Goncalves (7-5).

Real Fighting Championships 22: Redemption (Tampa, Fla.; Nov. 5)
Bellator and EliteXC veteran Yosmany Cabezas (9-2) earned a unanimous decision over Danny Babcock (6-3).

Armageddon Fighting Championships 4: Revelation (Victoria, British Columbia, Canada; Nov. 6)

Drysdale vs. Davidson

2007 Abu Dhabi grappling champion Robert Drysdale (2-0) claimed Submission of the Night honors with a first round armbar submission of Clay Davidson (5-2)…Nick Hinchliffe (17-6) earned a unanimous decision over Mike Hackert (4-1).

Heat 16 (Osaka, Japan; Nov. 6)

Kin (blue trunks) vs. Miller

Sengoku veteran A Sol Kwon (14-6) defeated UFC and Strikeforce veteran Ronald Jhun (24-24-2) via second round rear-naked choke submission…Dream veteran Taiei Kin (4-3) scored a first round TKO of Pride veteran Henry Miller (6-11).

Iron Fist 3 (Szczecin, Poland; Nov. 6)
In a fight that made Sherdog’s list of 10 November Tussles Worth Watching, Juha-Pekka Vainikainen (13-5) secured a guillotine choke that rendered Anthony Durnell (8-1) unconscious in the first round.

Raging Wolf X: Mayhem in the Mist 5 (Niagara Falls, N.Y.; Nov. 6)

Raging Wolf X highlights

No. 10-ranked 135-pound female fighter Alexis Davis (9-4) retained her Raging Wolf flyweight title with a first round rear-naked choke submission of EliteXC veteran Tonya Evinger (8-5)…UFC veteran Tom Egan (5-2) scored a second round TKO of Eric Attard (2-1).

River City MMA Battle (San Antonio, Tex.; Nov. 6)
Bellator veteran Richard Odoms (3-0) remained undefeated with a unanimous decision victory over TUF 10 alum Darrill Schoonover (10-3).

Samurai Fight Combat 4: Overload (Curitiba, Parana, Brazil; Nov. 6)
Pride veteran Jose “Pele” Landi-Jons (26-14) coaxed a first round tapout from William Dias (6-5) by way of guillotine choke in a fight that made Sherdog’s 10 November Tussles Worth Watching.

World Extreme Fighting 44: Saunders vs. Harshbarger (Kissimmee, Fla.; Nov. 6)

Saunders (black trunks) vs. Harshbarger

UFC veteran and TUF 6 alum Ben Saunders (9-3-2) forced Elijah Harshbarger to submit, due to strikes, in the first round.

X-1: Island Pride (Honolulu; Nov. 6)
Bellator veteran Edwin Aguilar (22-15) scored a first round TKO of EliteXC vet Kala “Kolohe” Hose (7-5)…In the finals of the X-1 light heavyweight tournament, Sang Soo Lee (16-9) claimed championship gold with a unanimous decision over ShoXC veteran Po’ai Suganuma (11-4).

German MMA Association: Minonzio vs. Zawada (Dusseldorf, Germany; Nov. 7)
Nordin Asrih (15-5-1) secured an armbar to submit Eduard Janetzko (0-1) in the first round.

Grachan 5 (Tokyo; Nov. 7)
Ken Hamamura (16-6-4) earned a split decision over Sengoku veteran Ye Won Nam (5-2)…Dream veteran Won Sik Park (9-2-1) scored a first round TKO of Jesse Sosa (0-2).

FiteNite 14 (Zapota, Costa Rica; Nov. 8 )
Bellator veteran Toby Imada (28-15) submitted Ludwig Salazar (12-10) in the second round via armbar…Alejandro Solano Rodriguez (13-4) scored a first round knockout of Sebastien Garguier (7-6).

K-1 World MAX 2010 (Tokyo; Nov. 8 )

Ishii (long trunks) vs. Shibata

In the lone MMA fight on the card, Olympic gold medalist judoka and Dream veteran Satoshi Ishii (3-1) locked in a kimura on late replacement Katsuyori Shibata (4-10-1) for the first round submission win.

Israeli Fighting Championship: Genesis (Tel Aviv, Israel; Nov. 9)
UFC and Pride veteran Ricco Rodriguez (45-11) missed weight by 10 pounds for his light heavyweight debut, forcing him to surrender 20 percent of his fight purse to his opponent, Bellator veteran Daniel Tabera (16-4-3). While Rodriguez couldn’t conquer the weight cut, he had little trouble dominating Tabera on the way to a unanimous decision victory in a fight that topped Sherdog’s 10 November Tussles Worth Watching…UFC and Pride veteran Jeff Monson (39-11) submitted Sergey Shemetov (3-5) via first round keylock. Post-fight, Monson announced his plans to drop to 205-pounds in the near future…In a 180-pound catchweight bout, UFC and Strikeforce vet Frank Trigg (20-8) scored a first round TKO of Roy Neeman (1-1)…Moshe Kaitz (3-2) scored the evening’s biggest upset, taking a unanimous nod over UFC veteran Hermes Franca (19-11)…UFC and Pride veteran Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou (10-8) earned a unanimous decision over Valdas Pocevicius (33-25-3)…Jeremy Knafo (1-0) took home a unanimous decision over UFC and Bellator veteran Shonie Carter (49-26-7). Following the loss, Carter stated that he might retire…In his first MMA fight since 2006, Pride and IFL veteran Daniel Gracie (5-2-1) locked in a rear-naked choke to submit Martin Wojcik (5-5) in the first round…Thiago Meller (17-3) needed just 35 seconds to trap Ariel Abargel (3-1) in an armbar for the submission victory.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments

No Responses to “Out of Obscurity: The Week in Review (Nov. 5 – Nov. 11)”

Write a Comment

Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree